Privacy

This Privacy Policy applies only to the websites owned or controlled by Fourth Wall Restaurants, LLC or any of its related, affiliated or subsidiary companies (the “Company”). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it, and when we share it with third parties. Our policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information. If our information practices change, we will post an updated policy on our website. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the revision date that appears above. 


By visiting this website, you are accepting the policies and practices described in this Privacy Policy, as such Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. Each time you visit this website, you agree and expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of the information that you provide as described in this Privacy Policy.

What kind of information do we collect?
We may collect personal information from you, such as your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card number, gender, birthday, dining choices, or other personal interests or preferences, when you visit our website or one of our restaurants, save your information with us online, contact us with a question or concern, or participate in a promotion or survey. We may combine all of this information with information that we acquire from our joint marketing partners, from unrelated third parties, and from our other entities. We will apply this Privacy Policy to any personal information received, regardless of the source, unless otherwise specifically disclosed by us at the time you provide your personal information.
How information may be collected
Personal information may be gathered through online forms, over the phone, over e‑mail, in person, or by any other method covered by this Privacy Policy. Our website uses standard technology called “cookies,” which are small data files that are transferred to your computer when you visit a website in order to make navigating and using that website easier for you. In addition, accepting cookies may allow you to customize your experience on the website. We may also use cookies to collect and maintain aggregate website data (such as the number of visitors to a particular site), which helps us to see which areas are popular with our users and which are not. Among other things, based on this data obtained from cookies, we can improve and update our website. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can block them by adjusting the settings on your browser. Please understand that rejecting cookies may negatively affect your user experience by reducing your ability to benefit from certain customization features. 

How do we use your information?
Our primary goal in collecting information is to improve guest service by understanding your preferences, communicating our promotions and services and by providing you with the best possible guest experiences. The information that you provide to us may be used to send you communications for which you have registered, to provide you with promotional materials, to monitor and improve our website, to customize the advertising and content you see, to comply with and monitor compliance with our terms and conditions and other applicable policies, and for other purposes disclosed when you provide your information. Please remember that you always have the choice not to receive marketing or promotional information or calls by sending us an email at mktg@fwrests.com. Also, in any promotional email we send, you will be given the opportunity to opt out of receiving such messages in the future by clicking on the link at the bottom of the email that says “unsubscribe.” It may take up to 10 days for us to process an opt‑out request. 

How do we protect your financial information?
We go to great lengths in order to protect your financial information. We do not store credit card numbers or bank account numbers. We use encryption technology for these numbers. Though no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure, we employ security techniques that are designed to protect the privacy of any information you share with us.

With whom do we share your personal information?
We share your personal information only with our affiliates, subsidiaries or joint ventures, in which case we will require them to honor this Privacy Policy. We DO NOT share personal information with unaffiliated third parties.

Third Party Websites
If you choose to leave our website via links to other sites operated by third parties, such as opentable.com, we are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of those sites, nor are we responsible for the cookies those sites use. Unless we clearly indicate otherwise, we do not share your personal information with these third parties. However, if you visit a website that is linked from our website, you should be sure to consult that website’s privacy policy before providing any personal information.

Consent to Transfer
Our website is operated in the United States. If you are located in the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside the United States, please be aware that any information that you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using our website or providing us with your information, you consent to this transfer.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from individuals under the age of thirteen (13). If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe he or she has disclosed personally identifiable information to us, please contact us.

Legal Protections
We reserve the right to disclose your personal information (however provided by you or collected by us) as required by law and when we believe such disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas).

Security
We incorporate reasonable safeguards to help protect and secure your personal information from unauthorized access. However, guaranteed security does not exist over the internet or through any wireless transmission or via electronic storage of information and therefore we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us by means of our website, and you do so at your own risk.

California Privacy Rights
Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship a list of all of the categories of personal information that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please email us at mktg@fwrests.com and be sure to attest to the fact that you are a California resident. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by this California law and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

Policy Changes
We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice. However, we will not use your personal information in a way that is materially different than the uses described in this Privacy Policy without giving you an opportunity to opt out of such differing uses. 

How to Contact Us
If you have questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or use of your personal information, please contact us by mail at: Fourth Wall Restaurants, LLC, 880 Third Avenue, 4th Floor, New York, NY 10022.